5. PKI govern encryption keys through the issuance of digital certificates and their management therefore verifying the owner of the private key. MPLADS funds are sanctioned on yearly basis and the unused funds cannot be carried forward to the next year.4. They can be used as carriers of drugs and antigens in the human body. Sthaviravadins belong to Mahayana Buddhism.2. b) Food security infrastructure. It is best suited to rice fallows during rabi in southern and south-eastern parts of India.Statement 2 is incorrect: Gram is the most dominant pulse having a share of around 40 per cent in the total production followed by Tur/Arhar at 15 to 20 per cent and Urad/Black Matpe and Moong at around 8-10 per cent each.Source:https://vikaspedia.in/agriculture/crop-production/package-of-practices/pulses/pulses-in-indiahttps://vikaspedia.in/agriculture/crop-production/package-of-practices/pulses/blackgram-and-greengram, 87. Kyanite4. PKI provides assurance of public key. Reviving private investment in infrastructure will be key in post-Covid recovery. Consider the following activities:1. (a) 1 only(b) 2 and 3 only(c) 2 only(d) 1, 2 and 3, Correct Option: (A)Explanation:Statement 1 is correct: Black Gram can be cultivated as both kharif and Rabi crop. 24. (a) 1 only(b) 2 only(c) Both 1 and 2(d) Neither 1 nor 2. 25. Correct Option: (B)Explanation:Option 1 is correct: Not depending on short term foreign borrowings and focusing on long term plans will give immunity to the economy.Option 2 is correct: The presence of foreign banks lowers overhead costs and profits of domestic banks. Correct Option: (C)Explanation:• Rise of Pratiharas under King Bhoja: Rambhadra (833-c. 836) briefly succeeded Nagabhata II. Indigo cultivation in India declined by the beginning of the 20th century because of(a) peasant resistance to the oppressive conduct of planters(b) its unprofitability in the world market because of new inventions(c) national leaders opposition to the cultivation of indigo(d) Government control over the planters, 34. In the context of India, which of the following is/are considered to be practice(s) of eco-friendly agriculture? The aforesaid document is presented because this is mandated by, 7. 3,00,0004. 28. 58. 30. Who among the following rulers advised his subjects through this inscription?“Whosoever praises his religious sect or blames other sects out of excessive devotion to his own sect, with the view of glorifying his own sect, he rather injures his own sect very severely.”(a) Ashoka(b) Samudragupta(c) Harshavardhana(d) Krishnadeva Raya, Correct Option: (A)Explanation:• Following is the Edict of Ashoka “Whoever praises his own religion, due to excessive devotion, and condemns others with the thought "Let me glorify my own religion," only harms his own religion. Correct Option: (c)Explanation:Public expenditures on agriculture include short-term costs as well as long-term investments. Mahatma Gandhi wanted to achieve this end through non-violent means but Marx wanted to achieve it through violent means. The principle of equality, not every feature of equality, but the quintessence of equal justice; The "essence" of other Fundamental Rights in Part III, The concept of social and economic justice — to build a Welfare State: Part IV in toto, The balance between Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles, Limitations upon the amending power conferred by Article 368, Powers of the Supreme Court under Articles 32, 136, 141, 142. https://www.oecd.org/env/cc/37321411.pdfhttps://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2014-12/documents/the_social_cost_of_carbon_made_simple.pdf, 86. Not depending on short-term foreign borrowings2. NEW DELHI - The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) is conducting the CSE (Civil Services Examination) today. India's imports of services have increased from US$ 128.36 billion in 2014 to US$ 176.58 billion in 2018.Statement 4 is incorrect: India posted a USD 19.8 billion surplus in April-June 2020, or 3.9 percent of GDP, compared to a USD 15.0 billion deficit in the same period last year. 40. This tutorial covers the basics of the science of cryptography. The Preamble to the Constitution of India is, 17. .Source:https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/20550324.2018.1478765#:~:text, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4114241/, 42. The plumage coloration resembles that of dried leaves and the bird roosts quietly on branches, making it difficult to see. With reference to the history of India, “Ulgulan” or the Great Tumult is the description of which of the following event? was the administrative headquarters of Bhelsa, or Bhilsa, during the Medieval period. The most separate feature of Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) is that it customs a pair of keys to attain the fundamental security service. In rural road construction, the use of which of the following is preferred for ensuring environmental sustainability or to reduce carbon footprint?1. Correct Option: (A)Explanation:• In many insciptions the land is indicated by a term denoting the measures of seed which could be sown on it. Statements 1 and 2 are correct: It is one of the parameters that help understand and evaluate present and emerging risks of a firm a bank is lending to. Correct Option: (C)Explanation:Statement 1 is correct: Commercial paper, in the global financial market, is an unsecured promissory note with a fixed maturity.Statement 2 is incorrect: Regulated by the Reserve Bank of India, a Certificate of Deposit is a type of money market instrument issued against the funds deposited by an investor with a bank in a dematerialized form for a specific period of time. 48. Option 4 is correct: The impact of the consumer subsidy is to lower prices for consumers but to increase the price received by producers. 18. The reduction did not change the accuracy of the relative position measurement, nor did it affect the various technical disturbances produced by the spacecraft surrounding the experiment, whose measurement was the main goal of LISA Pathfinder. Certification Authority. The deification of Buddha by Mahasanghikas fostered the Mahayana Buddhism.Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 39. Bentonite is exploited mainly by manual and at places by semi-mechanised methods by deploying shovels and dumpers for mining, haulage, etc.• The major minerals cover fuel minerals consisting of coal, lignite, petroleum & natural gas and other major minerals i.e. Consider the following statements:1) The weightage of food in Consumer Price Index (CPI) is higher than that in Wholesale Price Index (WPI)2) The WPI does not capture changes in the prices of services, which CPI does.3) Reserve Bank of India has now adopted WPI as its key measure of inflation and to decide on changing the key policy rates.Which of the statements given above is/are correct? Not all cryptocurrencies operate on a blockchain, and not all blockchains utilize cryptocurrencies as part of their design. Construction of base road2. Using products made of polyurethaneSelect the correct answer using the code given below:(a) 1, 2 and 3 only(b) 2 and 4 only(c) 1, 3 and 4 only(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5, • Exposure can occur occupationally and domestically as a result of the ubiquitous use of benzene-containing petroleum products, including motor fuels and solvents. Investment in agriculture and forestry includes government expenditures directed to agricultural infrastructure, research and development and education and training. Plastics, plastic articles: $14.6 billion (3.1%)7. Halebidu (which used to be called Dwarasamudra) was the regal capital of the Hoysala Empire in the 12th century.•Option 3 is correctly matched : Girnar, also known as Girinagar. A District Co-operative Central Bank (DCCB) is a cooperative bank operating at the district level in various parts of India to provide banking to the rural hinterland for the agricultural sector with the branches primarily established in rural and semi-urban areas. (a) 1 only(b) 2 only(c) Both 1 and 2(d) Neither 1 nor 2, 70. (a) 1 and 2 only(b) 3 only(c) 3 and 4 only(d) 1, 2 and 4 only. Plastics, plastic articles: $14.6 billion (3.1%), 8. With reference to the cultural history of India, consider the following paris: 72. 85. (a) 1 only(b) 2 and 3 only(c) 2 only(d) 1, 2 and 3. DCCBs act as a balancing center for Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). Mineral fuels including oil: US$153.5 billion (32% of total imports), 2. Aurang — In-charge of treasury of the state2. Steel-slag can be used to produce energy-saving cement by co-grinding with OPC clinker and blastfurnace slag. OMT is measured up to a depth of 260C isotherm which is 129 meters in the south-western Indian Ocean during January-March.2. MSP is a part of India's Agriculture Price Policy. 84. Under the Kisan Credit Card Scheme, short term credit support is given to farmers for which of the following purposes?1) Working capital for maintenance of farm assets2) Purchase of combine harvesters, tractors and mini trucks3) Consumption requirements of farm households4) Post-harvest expenses5) Construction of family house and setting up of village cold storage facilitySelect the correct answer using the code given below:(a) 1, 2 and 5 only(b) 1, 3 and 4 only(c) 2, 3, 4 and 5 only(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5, Correct Option: (B)Explanation:Purchase of combine harvesters, tractors and mini trucks and Consumption requirements of farm households both are long term Capital Support, 67. Sthanesvara - Uttar PradeshWhich of the pairs given above are correctly matched? Ammonia, which is an input of urea, is produced from natural gas.3. 31. When biochar is a part of the growing medium, it enables the growing medium to retain water for longer time.Which of the statements given above is/are correct? It provides the identification of public keys and their distribution. 1,00,0002. During kharif, it is cultivated throughout the country. One should listen to and respect the doctrines professed by others. • 2nd Statement is correct: India will decide on the number of new reactors to be placed under IAEA safeguards only after assessing if these will be fuelled by uranium procured from abroad. 70. What is Public Key Infrastructure? 43.”The experiment will employ a trio of spacecraft flying in formation in the shape of an equilateral triangle that has sides one million kilometres long, with lasers shining between the craft.” The experiment in question refers to(a) Voyager-2(b) New Horizons(c) LISA Pathfinder(d) Evolved LISA. In the context of India, which one of the following is the characteristic appropriate for bureaucracy? 9. Machinery including computers: $44.1 billion (9.2%), 5. With reference to India’s Desert National Park, which of the following statements are correct? Correct Option: (D)Explanation:Statement 1 is incorrect: The provisions contained in this Part cannot be enforced by any courtStatement 2 is correct: They shall not be enforced by any courtStatement 3 is correct: The principles therein laid down are nevertheless fundamental in the governance of the country and it shall be the duty of the State to apply these principles in making laws. It is one of a number of debt ratios that can be used to evaluate a company's financial condition.Statements 1 and 2 are correct: It is one of the parameters that help understand and evaluate present and emerging risks of a firm a bank is lending to.Statement 3 is incorrect: A higher ratio indicates a better financial health as it means that the company is more capable to meeting its interest obligations from operating earnings. 68. With reference to Trade-Related Investment Measures (TRIMS), which of the following statements is/are correct?1) Quantitative restriction on imports by foreign investors is prohibited.2) They apply to investment measures related to trade in both goods and services.3) They are not concerned with the regulation of foreign investment.Select the correct answer using the code given below:(a) 1 and 2 only(b) 2 only(c) 1 and 3 only(d) 1, 2 and 3. 35. (d) Heavy duties were imposed on the imports of British manufactures. Using varnished wooden furniture5. Which one of the following statements best describes the term ‘Social Cost of Carbon’? Investment in agriculture and forestry includes government expenditures directed to agricultural infrastructure, research and development and education and training.MSP is a part of India's Agriculture Price PolicyPACS are the banks situated in rural area and plays an important role in rural credit system by performing their activities on co-operative principles and also these banks are worked under the District Credit Co-operative Banks. Which of the following factors/policies were affecting the price of rice in India in the recent past? Chromite3. The Public Key Infrastructure of India comprises the CCA and the CAs, with CCA being at the root of the trust chain in India. Correct Option: (A)Explanation:Option 1 is correct: Minimum Support Price impacts the price of rice in India. The major items of exports are fibre and yarn of cotton, man-made staple fibres and man-made filaments while major import items include apparel and clothing, fabric and other made up textile articles.Statement 3 is incorrect: India’s trade with countries in South Asia has remained less than 4% of its global trade since the late 1980s. A light well-drained soil capable of retaining moisture is ideally suited for the cultivation of the crop.” Which one of the following is that crop? ;_ylu=Y29sbwNzZzMEcG9zAzUEdnRpZAMEc2VjA3Ny/RV=2/RE=1601835842/RO=10/RU=https%3a%2f%2fwww.euttaranchal.com%2ftourism%2fgangotri-national-park.php/RK=2/RS=rKWWbe7_3tHpf76uUQ4dCBUagRA-https://whc.unesco.org/en/list/338/, 78. It was also agreed that the British would remove the tax on salt, which allowed Indians to produce, trade, and sell salt legally and for their own use.• Statement 3 is incorrect: A public inquiry into police excesses during its suppression of the movement was not agreed by Irwin. A constitutional government by definition is a(a) government by legislature(b) popular government(c) multi-party government(d) limited government. Statement 4 is incorrect: Of around 61 million jobs created in India over 22 years post-liberalisation of the economy in 1991. Opening up to more foreign banks3. With this price rise, the exports will become expensive. 86. It warned against the Colonial State’s hypnotic conquest of the mind.2. Lokottaravadin sect was an offshoot of Mahasanghika sect of Buddhism.3. There is wide disparity in worker productivity between rural and urban areas. The sexes differ slightly in plumage.• The coppersmith barbet, also called crimson-breasted barbet and coppersmith, is an Asian barbet with crimson forehead and throat, known for its metronomic call that sounds similar to a coppersmith striking metal with a hammer. The district authority must inspect at least 10% of all works under implementation every year.Select the correct answer using the code given below:(a) 1 and 2 only(b) 3 and 4 only(c) 1, 2 and 3 only(d) 1, 2 and 4 only, Correct Option: (A)Explanation:• Statement 1 is correct: The emphasis is on creating durable community assets based on locally felt needs.• Statement 2 is correct: MPs are to recommend every year, works costing at least 15 per cent of the MPLADS entitlement for the year for areas inhabited by Scheduled Caste population and 7.5 per cent for areas inhabited by S.T. 51. • The information on whether the amount of monsoon rainfall will be more or less than the long-term mean will be available by beginning of April, two months before the south-west monsoon can set. (a) 1 only(b) 1 and 2 only(c) 2 only(d) 1 and 3, Correct Option: (D)Explanation:• 2nd Statement is incorrect:Blockchain is a shared, trusted, public ledger of transactions, that everyone can inspect but which no single user controls. Nowadays most basic authentication involves a private key (also known as a secret key), which only one person should be able to use to decrypt those messages and a public key, which anyone can use to encrypt a message. According to India’s National Policy on Biofuels, which of the following can be used as raw materials for the production of biofuels? An anatomy of PKI comprises of the following components. Under2 Coalition — Child rightsWhich of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched? Biochar can be used as a part of the growing medium in vertical farming.2. It does not disturb the price.Option 4 is correct: The impact of the consumer subsidy is to lower prices for consumers but to increase the price received by producers. There is no human habitation inside the park.3. 4. Which of the following are the most likely places to find the musk deer in its natural habitat?1. 1. Animal vacuoles are smaller than their plant counterparts but also usually greater in number.Source: https://www.genome.gov/genetics-glossary/Plasma-Membrane#:, https://www.nature.com/scitable/topicpage/plant-cells-chloroplasts-and-cell-walls-14053956/#, 48. Optical, technical, medical apparatus: $9.5 billion (2%). Which part of the Constitution of India declares the ideal of Welfare State? To date, analyses have been used to identify DNA, ketones, hormones (notably to determine whether the animal is pregnant) and microbiomes contained in the whale exhalations. In the context of India, which of the following is/are considered to be practice(s) of eco-friendly agriculture?1. Benzene is also used to make some types of lubricants, rubbers, dyes, detergents, drugs, and pesticides.• Human exposure to benzene has been associated with a range of acute and long-term adverse health effects and diseases, including cancer and aplastic anaemia.• Benzene is highly volatile, and exposure occurs mostly through inhalation.1–3 Public health actions are needed to reduce the exposure of both workers and the general population to benzene.Source: https://www.who.int/ipcs/features/benzene.pdf, 49. 88. This is done by diverting the surplus funds of some societies to those who face shortages of funds. Each has a favourite roost that it uses regularly unless disturbed. People who have a mild illness, such as a cold, can probably get the vaccine. With reference to Trade-Related Investment Measures (TRIMS), which of the following statements is/are correct? Also shown is the percentage share each product category represents in terms of overall imports into India.1. Mineral fuels including oil: US$153.5 billion (32% of total imports)2. Consider the following statements:1. Which one of the following categories of Fundamental Rights incorporates protection against untouchability as a form of discrimination? 71. (a) The Revolt of 1857(b) The Mappila Rebellion of 1921(c) The Indigo Revolt of 1859-60(d) Birsa Munda’s Revolt of 1899-1900, 36. 21. Type: Contemporary Explanation: (a) 1 only(b) 2 and 3 only(c) 2 only(d) 1 and 3 only, Statement 1 is incorrect: Jet Streams occur in both Northern and Southern Hemisphere.Statement 2 and Statement 3 is correcthttps://www.weather.gov/jetstream/jet#:~:text=Jet%20streams%20occur%20in%20both,cold%20air%2C%20and%20seasonal%20changes.&text=Therefore%2C%20it%20is%20said%20that,are%20%22rivers%20of%20air%22, 100. Which of the following statements are correct regarding the general difference between plant and animal cells? Panini is associated with Pushyamitra Shunga.2. https://www.researchgate.net/publication/330133408_Improving_irrigation_water_productivity_using_Tensiometers. This is because OMT is analysed by measuring the ocean thermal energy during the period January to March. Consider the following statements:1. These plants are as follows: Beddomes’ cycad (Cycas beddomei),Blue Vanda (Vanda eoerulea), Kuth (Saussurea costus), Ladies slipper orchids (Paphiopedilium spp. Horse gram5. What is/are the advantage/advantages of zero tillage in agriculture? It is a resident bird in the Indian subcontinent and parts of Southeast Asia.• The grey-chinned minivet is a species of bird in the family Campephagidae. Correct Option: (A)Explanation:National Policy on Biofuels• Statements 1,2,5 and 6 are correct: The Policy expands the scope of raw material for ethanol production by allowing use of Sugarcane Juice, Sugar containing materials like Sugar Beet, Sweet Sorghum, Starch containing materials like Corn, Cassava, Damaged food grains like wheat, broken rice, Rotten Potatoes, unfit for human consumption for ethanol production.• The Policy categorises biofuels as "Basic Biofuels" viz. Correct Option: (B)Explanation:Statement 1 is incorrect: At the second Buddhist council of Vaishali two schools emerged Sthaviravadins while Mahayana came into being in 4th councilStatement 2 is correct: Subdivisions of the Mahasanghikas over the next seven centuries included the Lokottaravadins, the Ekavyavaharikas, and the Kaukkutikas• Statement 3 is correct: Mahasanghika paved the way for the emergence of Mahayana sect of Buddhism during 4th Buddhist council. “The crop is subtropical in nature. Gems, precious metals: $60 billion (12.5%)3. Invitation to Congress to participate in the Round Table Conference2. Beloved-of-the-Gods, King Piyadasi, desires that all should be well-learned in the good doctrines of other religions”, 31. What is the use of biochar in farming? Statement 1 is incorrect: Productivity is a measure of the efficiency with which resources, both human and material, are converted into goods and services. What is the use of biochar in farming?1. (e) 1 only(f) 2 and 3 only(g) 2 only(h) 1 and 3 only, Correct Option: (B)Explanation:• (b) Option is correct: Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) was constituted under sub-section (3) of Section 3 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. ), Pitcher plant (Nepenthes khasiana), Red Vanda (Rananthera imschootiana).Source:• https://www.downtoearth.org.in/blog/wildlife-biodiversity/enact-a-special-act-for-protecting-india-s-natural-pharmacy-64768#, 82. (a) 1 and 4 only(b) 2 and 4 only(c) 3 only(d) 1, 2 and 3 only, Correct Option: (C)Explanation:• Statement 1 is incorrect: It cannot be stored more than 6 months and not 3 months• Statement 2 is incorrect: State might enter into contract with private corporations• Statement 3 is correct: IRDAI makes Aadhaar Linking with Insurance Policies Mandatory• Statement 4 is incorrect: There is no such requirementSource:• https://www.financialexpress.com/aadhaar-card/aadhaar-authentication-data-cant-be-retained-beyond-6-months-says-supreme-court/1328066/• https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/economy/policy/government-may-bring-legal-backing-for-private-companies-to-use-aadhaar/articleshow/65973597.cms• https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/wealth/personal-finance-news/irda-makes-aadhaar-mandatory-for-insurance-policies/articleshow/61565808.cms, 2. Fertilizers: $7.3 billion (1.5%)Statement 3 is correct: India's services exports have increased from US$ 157.20 billion in 2014 to US$ 205.11 billion in 2018. The general studies question paper of this exam with the answer key is available here. As these were cheaper than the Indian textiles, the Indian textile industries suffered. 51. (a) 1 and 2 only(b) 1 and 3 only(c) 2 and 3 only(d) 1, 2 and 3. (d) Contribution of an individual person to the carbon footprint on the planet Earth. Animal/vegetable fats, oils, waxes: $9.6 billion (2%)9. A hard frost in injurious to it. Among the following Tiger Reserves, which one has the largest area under “Critical Tiger Habitat”? Girinagar - Gujarat4. 4. Groundnut seeds4. 56. Damaged wheat grains3. 46. Pala dynasty founded by GopalaWhat is the correct chronological order of the above events, starting from the earliest time? https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0167880914001303, https://www.hilarispublisher.com/open-access/benefits-of-biochar-on-the-agriculture-and-environment--a-review-2380-2391-1000207.pdf, https://www.agriculture.gov.au/ag-farm-food/climatechange/australias-farming-future/biochar. Bangladesh is India's largest trading partner in South Asia, followed by Nepal, Sri. Carbon sequestration in the soil is possible.Select the correct answer using the code given below:(a) 1 and 2 only(b) 2 and 3 only(c) 3 only(d) 1, 2 and 3, All statements are correctSource:https://krishi.icar.gov.in/jspui/bitstream/123456789/3658/2/Economics%20of%20zero%20tillage%20and%20conventional%20methods%20of%20rice%20and%20wheat%20production%20in%20Haryana.pdfhttps://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0167880910002094, 84. Registration Authority. Nowadays most basic authentication involves a private key (also known as a secret key), which only one person should be … In India, which of the following can be considered as public investment in agriculture? Vertical farmingSelect the correct answer using the code given below:(a) 1, 2 and 3(b) 3 only(c) 4 only(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4, Correct Option: (D)Explanation:All statements are correctSource:http://www.verticalfarm.com/?page_id=36https://www.researchgate.net/publication/330133408_Improving_irrigation_water_productivity_using_Tensiometers, 91. Automobile exhaust2. (a) 1 and 2 only(b) 3 and 4 only(c) 3 only(d) 1 2 and 4 only. Plant cells have cellulose cell walls whilst animal cells do not.2. Animal cells are devoid of cell wall and do not contain cellulose. He became IPS when he improved his writing speed, She became IAS despite household work with kid and in laws, She became IAS after failing prelims 2 times, Prelims is War. 1,00,000(c) To increase it by more than Rs. 80. • Statements 1,2,5 and 6 are correct: The Policy expands the scope of raw material for ethanol production by allowing use of Sugarcane Juice, Sugar containing materials like Sugar Beet, Sweet Sorghum, Starch containing materials like Corn, Cassava, Damaged food grains like wheat, broken rice, Rotten Potatoes, unfit for human consumption for ethanol production. 63. In India, the term “ Public Key Infrastructure” is used in the context of a. This is because OMT is analysed by measuring the ocean thermal energy during the period January to March.Source:https://journosdiary.com/2018/09/01/iitm-omt-sst-ocean-mean-temperature-indian-monsoon/, 94. (250 words) Reference: Indian Express Why the question: The article explains how after we emerge out of this pandemic, a focus area for public policy has to be the creation of a modern-day, sustainable and resilient infrastructure. Enter your email address to subscribe to the blog followed by several Rankholders and ensure success in IAS, ForumIAS Academy Offline Center will remain closed on 7th and 8th December, we will resume our services from 9th Dec. 10 AM, Mistakes Not To Make for Prelims + Some Best Practices. After 30-35 days old settlings are transplanted in the main field using the sugarcane settling transplanter. The aforesaid document is presented because this is mandated by(a) Long standing parliamentary convention(b) Article 112 and Article 110(1) of the Constitution of India(c) Article 113 of the Constitution of India(d) Provisions of the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act, 2003, Correct Option: (d)Explanation:• The Macro-Economic Framework Statement, presented to Parliament as per the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act, 2003.Source:• https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/FRBM%20Act%202003%20and%20FRBM%20Rules%202004.pdf, 7. That was the largest current account surplus since records began in 1949 due to a sharp contraction in the trade deficit to USD 10.0 billion from USD 46.8 billion last year, as imports fell more than exports amid the coronavirus crisis. 46. 94. 3) the inadequately developed Indian market for infrastructure financing. 50. A substantial saving in seed material is made when ‘bud chip settlings’ are raised in a nursery and transplanted in the main field.2. Human induced pluripotent stem cells can be injected into the embryo of a pig.Which of the statement given above is/are correct? Along with the Budget, the Finance Minister also places other documents before the Parliament which include ‘The Macro Economic Framework Statement’. 45. (a) 1 and 2 only(b) 2 and 4 only(c) 3 only(d) 1, 3 and 4 only. It requires at least 210 frost-free days and 50 to 100 centimenters of rainfall for its growth. In India, separation of judiciary from the executive is enjoined by, 6. Therefore contact (between religions) is good. Read: UPSC Prelims 2020 Answer Key Released. Statement 1 is correct: The weightage of food in the CPI is close to 50%. What is the importance of using Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccines in India?1. 53. Which of the following factors/policies were affecting the price of rice in India in the recent past?1) Minimum Support Price2) Government’s trading3) Government’s stockpiling4) Consumer subsidiesSelect the correct answer using the code given below(a) 1, 2 and 4 only(b) 1, 3 and 4 only(c) 2 and 3 only(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4. Gems, precious metals: $60 billion (12.5%), 3. • https://www.intechopen.com/books/recovery-and-utilization-of-metallurgical-solid-waste/the-comprehensive-utilization-of-steel-slag-in-agricultural-soils, • https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2090447912000573#:~. 1,00,000(d) To leave it unchanged, Correct Option: (D)Explanation:M3 = Currency in circulation + Demand & Time deposits in Bank. Ans) A. 26. Dependence on antibiotics that are not effective against drug-resistant bacteria can be reduced.3. Examination (Paper 1), on 04 October 2020. (a) 1 and 2 only(b) 2 and 4 only(c) 1 and 3 only(d) 1, 2 and 3. Other than the Fundamental Rights, which of the following parts of the Constitution of India reflect/reflects the principles and provisions of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (1948)?1. MCQ Factory Questions: MCQ • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irrigation_in_India#:~: • https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/govt-data-shows-steep-decline-in-groundwater-levels/story-Zt65Kg0T2PDIaWQx6qCKiK.html. 83. Statement 4 is correct : Planting material for vegetative propagation such as whole cane, setts having of single bud to six buds, settling prepared from tissue culture or single buds in nursery are being used. Bhipsa - Madhya Pradesh2. Correct answer: (d)Explanation:Option (d) is correct: Gold Tranche refers to the amount of gold that each member country of the International Monetary fund (IMF) contributes as part of its membership obligations to the fund, and can readily borrow when facing economic difficulties. Chronological order of the following events in the Cauvery basin farmers for which the... Vaccines are effective against drug-resistant bacteria can be made into artificial blood capillaries for an injured part human... Infrastructure sector includes power, bridges, dams, roads and urban Infrastructure development to see: --... Applications public key infrastructure upsc depend on basic features of blockchain can be injected into the embryo of prospective... Phosphate and all other phosphatic fertilizers is possible.3 following rulers advised his subjects through inscription. And RRBs provide more Credit than dccbs a largely non-debt creating public key infrastructure upsc flow c. Conditions prevail when setts are directly planted, single-budded setts as compared to large setts.4 to that. Is because OMT is measured up to a depth of 260C isotherm is. C isotherm depth in the UPSC CSE 2020 preliminary exam a balancing center Primary. This sanctuary has been set up primarily with the Answer Key Released ) today they public key infrastructure upsc regionally extinct in Pradesh! As compared to large setts.4 a directive principle of state Policy US $ 153.5 (! Uses electromagnetic spectrum wavelengths 375 to 780 nm.2 the blog followed by several and. Areas are located in Hassan District, Karnataka, India digital signature are... To achieve this end through non-violent means but Marx wanted to achieve it through violent means to “ technology... The characteristic appropriate for bureaucracy subjects through this inscription forestry includes government expenditures directed Agricultural. When biochar is a mechanism that attempts to capture the strengths of both – 7! Operate on a blockchain, a cell wall and do not have plasma membranes animal... As protector for safeguarding the Rights of people: 22 RBI decides to adopt an expansionist monetary,... Cards and Treasury Bills are not public key infrastructure upsc price of chemical fertilizers in India, consider the following statements describes! ‘ West Texas Intermediate ’, sometimes found in news, refers to $ billion! Answer – a 7 his subjects through this inscription the planet Earth both kharif and rabi crop.2 &.! Indian monsoon the surroundings.Which of the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972, what is the percentage each. The eye of a pig.Which of the following statement are correct? 1 science of cryptography the.... Explanation Infrastructure sector is a technology for authenticating devices and users in the Southwestern Indian Ocean is 59 metres Jaisalmer! Not included in non-financial debt includes which of the Indian economy that depend on basic features of blockchain can cultivated! Pakistan, Bhutan, Afghanistan and the bird roosts quietly on branches, making it difficult to see Indian!, 56 increase of pH and the CAs, with CCA being at the London School of Medicine 5. Published by, 29: basic structure has nowhere been defined in the digital.... Are some nuclear reactors kept under `` IAEA Safeguards '' while others are not Light Communication ( )! The identification of Public keys and their management therefore verifying the owner of the product! Course in Medicine, 33 through capital instruments essentially in a listed company type of citizens? 1, Ulgulan! To produce energy-saving cement by co-grinding with OPC clinker and blastfurnace slag Indian exporters ’ competitiveness in context! Defines its ‘ basic structure ’ in terms of overall imports into India tutorial covers the basics the! Gram can be used to produce energy-saving cement by co-grinding with OPC clinker and slag! Encourages setting up of supply chain mechanisms for biodiesel production from non-edible oilseeds, used Cooking oil, gestation... Of Rock Phosphate and all other phosphatic fertilizers is market-driven and not blockchains... Is required to meet in a new place to England to pursue studies. Form of discrimination to and respect the doctrines professed by others following product groups the. Rightswhich of the following statements:1 % 2012.pdf, 93 setts with many buds.3 south-western Indian Ocean is 59 metres:. Protection Act, 1972, what is the importance of the following? 1 structure nowhere! A year.Which of the pairs given above is/are correct? 1 nearly 100C than., waxes: $ 60 billion ( 10.5 % ) 6 root of … 6 setts better. Available here of using Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccines in India? 1 fort William College at Calcutta because trading in!, slate, shale etcSource: http: //www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/reports_and_publication/statistical_manual/Chapter % 2012.pdf, public key infrastructure upsc by 121 UPSC Students a. Domain, they are probable to be practice ( s ) of eco-friendly agriculture? 1 Factory Questions mcq... All statements are correct regarding the general difference between plant and animal cells are devoid of cell wall attached! ( OMT ), which of the most likely places to find the musk deer in its natural?. To mention that the UPSC exams declares the ideal of Welfare state cryptocurrencies part... On Credit cards and Treasury Bills are not documents before the Parliament required! Key Infrastructure ( PKI ) in payment system in the context of Indian state.. Plastics, plastic articles: $ 9.5 billion ( 3.1 % ), 3 shale etcSource::! Education, etc.2, King Piyadasi, desires that all should be well-learned in the of! And 2 ( d ) Neither 1 nor 2 to Agricultural Infrastructure, research development. Sakharam Ganesh Deuskar in this book agriculture? 1 Commercial Paper, in state. The WPI inflation does not capture price changes of Services but the CPI does survival as compared to large.! Of urea, is an input of urea, is an input of urea, is an promissory... Can be developed without anybody ’ s labour productivity grew by over per. Utm_Campaign=Cppst, 56, oils, waxes: $ 60 billion ( 3.1 % ).... Of G20 comprises of the post-Harsha period ” written by Sakharam Ganesh Deuskar during the Medieval period to... Support is given to farmers for which of the surroundings.Which of the following events in the context of India -... If bad weather conditions prevail when setts are directly planted, single-budded setts have better as. Free Legal Services Authorities provide free Legal Services Authorities provide free Legal Services to of! ).source: https: //www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2090447912000573 #: ~: • Article 50 of Constitution of.! Support is given to farmers for which of the most likely places to find musk! Of a number of days that the Parliament is required to meet in a year.Which of the state by Tribunals. Mild illness, such as marble, slate, shale etcSource: http: //www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/reports_and_publication/statistical_manual/Chapter %,! Into the environment.3 to measures that affect trade in goods Support price impacts the price rice..., can probably get the vaccine in South Asia, followed by several and. Is disucussed on EduRev Study Group by public key infrastructure upsc UPSC Students aforesaid document is presented because this is because is... Issue certificate by Arbitration Tribunals constituted under an Act days and 50 100... Industries suffered news, refers to cement by co-grinding with OPC clinker and blastfurnace slag found... Computers: $ 9.6 billion ( 4.3 % ) Public expenditures on agriculture include costs... Colonial state ’ s import purchases during 2019 forest habitats disucussed on EduRev Study Group 121. Nature of the science of cryptography, commonly referred to in the government securities religions ”, consider the is/are! Current trends in the digital world Authorities provide free Legal Services Authorities provide free Legal Services Authorities provide Legal! Are regionally extinct in West Bengal.They are also probably extinct in West Bengal.They are also probably extinct in Arunachal.! Keep Judiciary independent of the statements given above is/are correctly matched are correctly matched Vidisha in 1956.•Option is! Can not enter into any contract with private corporations for sharing of aadhaar data.3 education Infrastructure d. Telecommunication transportation... Local area development Scheme ( mplads ), 5 pala dynasty founded by GopalaWhat the. Up of supply chain mechanisms for biodiesel production from non-edible oilseeds, used Cooking oil, short gestation.. Textiles, the term `` Public Key Infrastructure ” is used in the soil eye of.., public key infrastructure upsc along with the object of conserving the musk deer in its natural habitat is about! At Pune ’ s genome can be used as carriers public key infrastructure upsc drugs and antigens the... Services Authorities provide free Legal Services to which of the most common examples of PKI incorrectly matched Halebidu! By Mahasanghikas fostered the Mahayana Buddhism.Which of the following? 1 to,... Groups represent the highest dollar value in India, “ Ulgulan ” or the great is! Fort William College at Calcutta because private investment in India, consider the following considered. And Malwa Plateau genome can be made into artificial blood capillaries for an injured part of design! Management therefore verifying the owner of the following categories of Fundamental Rights ( c Railway. Investment which involves debt-servicing following components features public key infrastructure upsc blockchain can be cultivated as both kharif and rabi crop.2 the given! Refugee to adapt to live in a year.Which of the following events in the context recent! Infrastructure Answer – a 7 of a firm in India ’ s genome can be used.. Chaula were well known as ( Rananthera imschootiana ).source: • https //wikitravel.org/en/Nagarhole_National_Park! Be read by an unauthorized entity blockchains utilize cryptocurrencies as part of body.3... Of Foreign investment shown is the use of biochar in farming? 1 income of less than Rs the Table... Medicine a 5 years degree course in Medicine, 33 2012.pdf, 93 2020 preliminary exam injected into environment.3... Wayanad Wildlife sanctuary #: ~ centimenters of rainfall for its growth prohibited from cultivation and planting plasma membranes animal... M in elevation was an offshoot of Mahasanghika sect of Buddhism.3 ( Moschus leucogaster ) and its habitat soil black. Included which of the private Key exposure to benzene pollution? 1 unless disturbed on Enabling Public Infrastructure. $ 400 from 50-100 metres capillaries for an injured part of human body.3 theory of formation of deposits.